2/347 Newman Rd, Geebung QLD 4034

1300 29 58 20

 

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Advance Engineering and Construction Pty Ltd trading as Advance Cash Loans (“we”/”us”/”our”) endeavour at all times to comply with the

Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles which together will be referred to in this policy as “Australian Privacy Law.”

This General Privacy Policy applies to all persons accessing our website, dealing with us or from whom we otherwise collect personal information. We also collect personal and (consumer) credit information provided by persons applying for or receiving credit from us and, in doing so, endeavour at all times to comply not only with Australian Privacy Law, in general, but also with the Credit Information Privacy Code. All persons who apply for or receive credit from us or you agree to guarantee another person’s credit from us, will be further protected by our Credit Information Privacy Policy:

Any person who receives credit from us and applies to vary the terms of the payments on the grounds of hardship will be additionally protected by our Hardship Privacy Policy:

 

Pseudonyms

You are not required to provide us with your name or any personal information if you do not wish to. You are free to use any name allowed by law. We, however, will not deal further with you without obtaining your real name and other verifiable pieces of personal information.

We are not permitted by law to provide you with (consumer) credit without obtaining proof of your identity and that is covered in our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

 

The kinds of personal information we collect

By accessing this website or otherwise dealing with us you agree to our General Privacy Policy in relation to the collection of personal information by the website.

As a result of your visit to our website, we may collect and store information about your visit to this website including:

  • The IP address of the computer from which you accessed the internet;
  • the date and time you accessed the website;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website;
  • the pages you accessed while visiting the website; and
  • through the use of websites, software and internet tracking devices such as cookies, anonymous identifiers and session variables, we may also collect your email address.

Your internet service provider or the providers of your internet browser software may also collect such information for their own purposes. We are not responsible for the collection, storage and use of such information by these entities and refer you to their respective privacy policies.

As a result of you dealing further with us, whether as a prospective customer, an actual customer, guarantor, contractor, supplier or service provider, we may collect and store personal information from you such as:

  • your name;
  • address, previous addresses and how long you have lived at those addresses;
  • date of birth;
  • your employer, previous employers and how long you have been in such employment;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone numbers; and
  • the details of any references you supply, including the names and addresses of your referees.

If you apply to us for credit information we will collect and store credit information in addition to the above personal information and this will be governed by our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

If you receive credit from us and you apply to us to vary your payment arrangements under your credit contract due to hardship, you may supply us with sensitive information in addition to the above personal information and other credit information and this will be governed by our Hardship Privacy Policy.

If you apply to us for employment, we may also collect and store personal and, in addition, sensitive information about you including your:

  • education, training and other qualifications;
  • work history;
  • professional or trade associations or union membership;
  • hobbies and other interests; and
  • criminal history.